Ask for a quote simply, in just a few moments. We’ll send you a tailor-made quote within 24 hours at the latest.

Voucher

Privacy Notice

This present regulation has been elaborated in compliance with and the observation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

In conformity with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information, BROVAMA Kft. (the owner of this website and the operator of the accommodation facility specified on the website, company seat: 7625 Pécs, Hunyadi utca 19, Trade registration number 02-09-083020, Tax number: 10727445-2-02, hereinafter referred to as ‘Hotel Platán**’) is considered as a controller.

Hotel Platán** only handles information that you provide to us directly when using our services, in the forms on the website, or directly when contacting us (by e-mail or over the telephone) or in person at the time of taking the accommodation facility.

The provision of data is voluntary. Data processing is based on your consent and the laws required to perform the contract. By accepting this statement, you consent to the processing of your personal data.

If you decide not to provide the requested personal information, you may not be able to access certain parts of the services (such as when booking), so the fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory for booking or other services.

In the case of a child under the age of 16, the processing of children’s personal data is only lawful if and insomuch as the consent has been given or authorized by the parent exercising parental authority over the child.

Hotel Platán** will use your information solely under the title of customer contact in order to keep in contact with you as a customer and to provide you with better and better services from time to time. Based thereon, you will receive your reservation at the contact details provided and we will be able to inform you of your specific reservation (agreeing on the time of arrival, change of booking, weather information, etc.). Furthermore, Hotel Platán** complies with its obligations under various laws (such as the declaration and payment of tourist tax in conformity with Act C of 1990 on the local taxes (Htv.), Local Government decree no. 41/2011 (XII. 13.) of the Body of Representatives of the Municipality of Zamárdi on the Local Taxes and the order of taxation) based on the data provided. This is the purpose and legal basis of the data processing.

It is also legal basis for data processing that in conformity with paragraph (2) of § 73 of Act II of 2007 on the Entry and Stay of Third-country Nationals, the service provider shall keep a registration (visitors’ book) on the particular data (name, place and date of birth, mother’s birth name, nationality, sex) of third country nationals (the nationals of not EU-member countries, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Iceland) taking the services of the commercial accommodation facility. §§ 153-154 of Government decree no. 114/2007 (V 24) on the implementation of the aforementioned act states that the visitors’ book can be maintained either manually (in the form of a book) or by way of computer. The manner in which records are kept shall be determined by the operator of the commercial accommodation facility. The visitors’ book shall be handed over to the Regional Directorate of the Office for Immigration and Nationality by 31 March immediately following the reference year.

If you belong to one of the following categories, you will not be required to pay the tourist tax: (a) a private individual under 18 years of age; (b) a private individual receiving specialist medical care or in a social institution; c) a private individual staying at the jurisdiction of the local government based on a student legal relation with a secondary or tertiary educational institution, because of the action of an authority or a court, in the course of vocational training, for the purpose of fulfilling an official duty, or in the case of an undertaker having its company seat or premises or performing business activities pursuant to paragraph (2) of § 37 of Htv. at the settlement, for the purpose of performing the business activities or the work by the employee of the aforesaid undertaker, furthermore, (d) the one who is the owner or tenant of a holiday resort within the jurisdiction of the municipality and for the duration of the right of use, a member of the housing cooperative who has the right to use a holiday home owned by a housing cooperative, or a relative of the owner, a relative of the tenant and the relative of the member of the housing cooperative in conformity with the Civil Code, for the duration while the aforesaid member of the housing cooperative has the right to use a holiday home owned by the housing association;

Hotel Platán** requests you to provide the following data when you book your accommodation or register at the accommodation facility: name, place and date of birth, place of residence, address, e-mail address, telephone number, license plate number, ID number.

Hotel Platán** will retain the data received for 10 years, after which they will be erased. The retention period for the data has been set for such a long period of time so that we can greet you later and again and again as a regular guest of ours.

Hotel Platán** will solely use and store your personal data for the purpose of contacting you.

Hotel Platán** declares that the personal data and information provided by the users of the portal will be handled by itself or by a data processor authorized by Hotel Platán**, in compliance with the data protection regulations. In the course of data processing the data provided by you voluntarily may only be accessed by the employees of Hotel Platán** who have an official duty to do so.

Hotel Platán** will only transfer your personal data for Dóra Egry individual entrepreneur (company seat: 7625 Pécs, Szőlő utca 50.) for the purpose of managing the bookings, for COMET-TAX Kft. (Trade registration number: 20-09-062781, tax number: 11362197-2-20, company seat: 8900 Zalaegerszeg, Rákóczi u. 13.) for the purpose of invoicing, and for MT-HostWare Számítástechnikai Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (company seat: 1149 Budapest, Róna utca 120-122, Cg. 01-09-263594) for the purpose of maintaining the booking system. Hotel Platán** only transfers your personal data for the users (data processors) listed in this present section so that they will be able to perform the partial tasks necessary for the performance of the contract, and the aforementioned data processors may only use the data for the specific purpose and shall not transfer the same to anyone. We do not transfer your information to anyone outside the European Union, and we also obligate our partners to do so.

Except for the use of the booking system, after the performance of the contract, the data will otherwise be processed as ‘pseudonymous’ except for the direct communication with you. This means that we use and process the personal data provided by our in such a way that they cannot be traced back to a specific person, that is, to you. The purpose of this data processing is to assess the distribution of our guests by age or nationality and to improve our services using the data obtained in this manner.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, you may request information about the processing of your personal data or a personal data breach affecting your data. The controller shall inform you without undue delay, but within one month of receipt of the request in any case.

You have the right to update, modify, correct, or request the erasure of your personal data and to object to the processing of your data through the contact details provided in this statement.

You have the right to receive the data managed by Hotel Platán** in a machine-readable format and to transfer these data to another data controller (data portability).

If you request the erasure of your data, then Hotel Platán** will erase all your data from all its databases at every possible access point to the data.
Hotel Platán** does not intend to allow unsolicited mails to be sent, but at the same time it wishes to keep the possibility open for itself to notify you of the information it considers relevant by way of e-mails sent to you, however, always in conformity with the provisions of Act XLVIII of 2008 on the General Terms and Conditions for Commercial Advertising Activities. At the same time, Hotel Platán** gives you the opportunity to refuse the same. With this in mind, by providing your e-mail access, you agree that Hotel Platán** may notify you of any program or news that it considers important by way of e-mail. You may revoke this consent at any time, without limitation or justification, at any of the available links at the bottom of this page.

Hotel Platán** reserves the right to change the content of this website without prior notice, to terminate or suspend any or all of its services.
You agree that the use of information downloaded or obtained from or through the website is done voluntarily, at your own discretion and solely at your own risk.
The services of Hotel Platán** include many connection points (links) which lead to the websites of other service providers. Hotel Platán** assumes no responsibility for these links, the data contained therein, or for any damage resulting from visiting or using those sites.

In addition to the above, Hotel Platán** may sometimes request other data, however, all the time with the objective of ensuring that the amount and depth of the additional information requested will be commensurate with the benefits of using the service, and such data collection will be proportionate to the purpose to be achieved.

The User undertakes that in the course of taking the services the user will not send any data or message which is/are contrary to (a) any law, international convention, (b) the Internet Service Provider’s Network Abuse Policy, (c) any generally accepted Internet policy, d ) with the requirements of good morals.

Furthermore, the User undertakes not to make any unauthorized disclosure of any personal data obtained through the use of the services to any third party. The User acknowledges that it shall be liable for the damage arising as a result of breach of these obligations.

Hereby we also inform our guests that we operate security cameras at Hotel Platán**, the function of which is to monitor the entry into and leave from Hotel Platán**, so that we will be able to identify unauthorized access, if necessary. These cameras record the images which we store for 3 days in a manner which ensures that playback is only possible for the public authorities – and not for the employees or subcontractors of Hotel Platán**.

Imprint

Portal Controller and Operator:
BROVAMA Kft.
7625 Pécs, Hunyadi utca 19.
e-mail: sales@platan-hotel.hu

Data protection officer: Szilárd Tóth Itjump Kft. szilard.toth@itjump.hu

Supervisory Authority where you can complain about the data processing of BROVAMA Kft.

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c
mailing address: 1530 Budapest, P.O. Box: 5.
telephone: +36 (1) 391-1400
facsimile: +36 (1) 391-1410
e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

https://naih.hu

X